Skip To Content

Our Team

Administration and Office Staff

Name Title
Erin Steele Principal
Liane Madsen Assistant Principal
Ruby Solomon  Assistant Principal 
Nate Kerr Inclusive Education Coordinator
Teresa Royea Grade 11 Counsellor
Kelly Spence  Grade 10 Counsellor
Karen Tubman Office Manager
Peggy Bell Administrative Assistant
Shirley Bowles Administrative Assistant 
Doreen Brenholen  Administrative Assistant 
Linda Cassidy  Administrative Assistant
Jill Martin  Administrative Assistant
Amy Rhodey  Administrative Assistant
Wilma Sannino  Administrative Assistant
Shelley Suitor  Administrative Assistant
Margo McNamara Library Technician
Sylvia Smith  Library Technician
Gary Serediak  Technical Analyst 
Constable M.J. Burroughs School Resource Officer


Teachers

Name Subject
Keith Ainslie-O'Connor Fr. Math 30-1, Fr. Physics 20, Fr. Chemistry 30
Brandon Andreychuk Social 20-1, 20-2, 20-1AP, Social 30-2
Kelsey Carr English 10-1, 10-2, Legal Studies 10, CALM, Completion Coach Grade 10
Jim Casper Department Head, Math; Math 10-C Foundations,  Math 20-1 AP, 31 AP
Donna Chanasyk Department Head, OnSIDE/Advanced Placement and Special Programs
Simon Christou Math Plus, Math 20-1 AP & Math 30-2
Ryan Clarke Social 10-1, 10-1 AP,  30-1
Marc Dallorto Math Plus, Math 20-1, 30-1
Daniela Djogovic-Steele Math 10-C Pre-Calc, Math 10-C AP, Math 20-1, Math 30-1
Elizabeth Doke Math 20-2, Science 20
Jim Dosman Design Studies, Video Production, Technical Theatre
Kai Wai Fong Chinese 10, 20, 30, Math 30-2, Robotics 10, 20, 30
Meghan Fulton Math 10-C Pre-Calc, Math 30-1
Cathy Gibson Foods 10
Candice Goonewardena Department Head, French Immersion Curriculum; Fr. Biology 20 & 30, Yoga 15, 25, 35
Brayden Guy Social 10-1, 20-1, Financial Management 10
Colleen Hewitt Art 10, 20, 30, 31
Conrad Hope Science 10 AP, Chemistry 30
Bryce Hughes Sports Medicine 10, 20, 30, Sports Leadership 10, 20, 30
Vin Joo Science 10, Physics 20, Math 10C Pre-Calc
Randy Kozak Department Head, CTS and Fine Arts; off-Campus Education/Work Experience/Registered Apprenticeship Program (RAP) Coordinator, Summer School Principal, Wildlife 10, 20
Catherine Lajoie  Department Head, French Immersion Culture/Events; French Language Arts 20-1, 20-2, 30-1, 30-2, English Language Learning
Renee LeClerc Science 30, Biology 20, Biology 20 AP,  Paleontology 15
Suzanne Lewis Fashion Studies 10, 20, 30, Foods 20
Angee Lockhart English 20-1 AP, 30-1
Josh Machney  Biology 20, Physics 20 & 30 
Matt Macrae Fr. Math 10C, 20-1
Karen May Healey English 10-1, 20-1, 30-2
Elizabeth Mazurok Japanese 10, Foods 10 & 20
Marty McKeever French 10, French Language Arts 10-1, 10-2, 20-1, 20-2
Andrew Meek  Biology 30, 30 AP,  Construction & Fabrication 10, 20, 30
Marc Meunier Department Head, Phys. Ed/Athletics; Fitness, Phys Ed 30 Boys
Derek Mitchell English 20-1, 30-1
Michael Ng Chemistry 20 AP,  Chemistry 30, 30 AP, Science 10
Brian Nicholas Department Head, Social Studies and Global Languages; Social Studies 30-1
Heather Ohashi  Art 10, 20, 30, OnSIDE 
Andrew Olasker English 10-1, 10-1 AP, 30-1
Lori Olson-Johns Phys Ed 10 Girls, 20 Boys, Cross Fit 
Marina Padovan Department Head, Science; Biology 30, Chemistry 20
Rosalba Politi Construction - Fabrication 10, 20, 30, Technical Theatre, Set Construction
Dave Power  Department Head, English; English 20-2, 30-1, 30-2, Study of Film
Daryl Price Math 20-3, CALM, Instrumental Music 10, 20, 30, Science 24 
Dave Regimbald Science 10, 10 AP, Physics 30, Completion Coach Grade 11
Nathan Reis  Social Studies 10-1, 10-2, General Music 10, 20, 30
Jennifer Runge Psychology 30, Spanish 10, 20
Laura Savich  Fr. Science 10, Chemistry 20,  French Chemistry 20, French Science 10
Paul Shamchuk English 10-1 AP, English 20-1, 30-1AP 
Rob Strecker Phys Ed 10 Boys, Sports Medicine 10
Natasha Taggart  Foods 30
Travis Thompson Social Studies 20-1 & 30-1, English 10-1
Richard Ward  Fr. Social Studies 10-1, 10-2, 20-1, 20-2,
Lisa Whitson  Drama  20, Advanced Acting/Touring Theatre, Musical Theatre 15
Elizabeth Wood  Cosmetology 10, 20, 30 

Support Staff

Name Title
Jackie Achen Educational Assistant
Gail Boddy Educational Assistant
Kathryn Cuthbert Cafeteria
Wes Daw Educational Assistant
Bob Hewitt Transportation Coordinator
Jean Malone Cafeteria
Joan Misner Educational Assistant
Irene Prazak Educational Assistant
Alyssa Stiksma
Educational Assistant
King Fung  Custodian 
Lota Lopez  Caretaker 
Bevan Hockridge Custodian
Teng Ma  Custodian

 

home
Paul Kane High School